CMS Clarifies “Confined to the Home” Definition

October 22, 2013
 / 
Rick Gawenda
 / 

The Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services (CMS) has issued clarification on the definition of the patient as being “confined to the home” to more accurately reflect the definition as articulated at Section 1835(a) of the Social Security Act. In addition, vague terms, such as “generally speaking”, have been removed to ensure clear and specific requirements of the definition. These changes present the requirements first and more closely align the policy manual with the Act. This will prevent confusion, promote a clearer enforcement of the statute, and provide more definitive guidance to HHAs in order to foster compliance.

To access the CMS clarification of when a Medicare beneficiary shall be considered “confined to the home” (homebound), click

The content here is for members only log in here or sign up.


All material posted on our website is the intellectual property of Gawenda Seminars & Consulting, Inc. and can’t be used, reproduced, or posted as your own material without the prior written approval of Gawenda Seminars & Consulting, Inc.

This article is not intended to and does not serve as legal advice or as consultative services, but is for general information purposes only.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

There are currently no comments.