CMS Approves Rubber Stamp Signature for Providers with Disabilities

June 1, 2013
 / 
Rick Gawenda
 / 
Effective June 18, 2013, the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) will allow providers with a physical disability to use a rubber stamp as signature when ordering or referring medical services for Medicare beneficiaries.
To claim the signature exemption, providers with a physical disability must provide

The content here is for members only log in here or sign up.

proof to a CMS contractor of their inability to sign their signature. With few exceptions, stamped signatures are not acceptable as described in Chapter/Section 3.3.2.4 of the Medicare Program Integrity Manual. To access the MLN Matters article, click HERE.

All material posted on our website is the intellectual property of Gawenda Seminars & Consulting, Inc. and can’t be used, reproduced, or posted as your own material without the prior written approval of Gawenda Seminars & Consulting, Inc.

This article is not intended to and does not serve as legal advice or as consultative services, but is for general information purposes only.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

There are currently no comments.